tirsdag, april 04, 2006

Come here little Spring...that's a good Spring!

A 'secluded' spot to one side of a busy motorway

A view of my favorite lakes

Winter in Denmark: really cold, and sometimes snowy.
Spring in Denmark: not so cold, and often rainy.

The color of the Danish Winter: grey. Light grey when the sun strikes new-fallen snow.
The color of the Danish Spring: grey. Slightly darker grey when it rains.

So has Spring really arrived? I believe so. I think so. I hope so!

34 kommentarer:

Kunstemaecker sagde ...

thanks for visiting!

How come Danish people think English originated from their language. I don't quite understand why.

Simple American sagde ...

Germany never had Spring. Not like I think of Spring. Denmark would seem to be even in a colder spot. Of course I view things the hotter than hell Texas perspective.

Jack P Toerson sagde ...

Spring is sort-of here in the UK. It's pretty damn crappy though. Those grey tones are a bit much though :-). Good photos.

kimananda sagde ...

Well, Kunstemæcker, I meant that a bit tongue in cheek. However, the Danes ruled England for a time, and did introduce a lot into the English language. And, when a word is clearly in Danish from English, most Danes are too patriotic to admit it outright. And, lest I forget, thanks for the return visit!

Mr. American, funnily enough, I think of Germany as being colder than Copenhagen. Strange as I have no idea how cold any part of Germany is. But Jutland is usually a bit colder than Copenhagen. I have the idea that proximity to the sound makes it a bit more temperate here.

Jack, actually we had a small hailstorm a few hours after I posted this, as if to show me that I was being over-optimistic! But partial Spring is better than no Spring at all is my current motto. Perhaps it will work in an English context too, no?

Devil Mood sagde ...

:) I like the slight changes between Winter and Spring over there - only if you know the city and its weather can you notice that ;)
Over here, it was sunny and hot yesterday but today it's raining again and the temperature dropped a lot. This is really unusual.

HanktheDog sagde ...

I've got say I envy you the rain. We're just burning up. I just hate rolling in straw-like grass.

Summer sagde ...

If I got to see that scene regularly, I think I'd die of happiness.

erin sagde ...

Spring in Denmark looks pretty much like spring does here, though it might be a little warmer here, maybe. Hard to say. We've definitely got the rain part right now. :)

Connie and Rob sagde ...

Lovely picture. I hope your grey turns to sunshine soon!

Take care,
Connie

Helen sagde ...

It looks like the same grey, rainy view I can see out of the window here :( Roll on spring! Helen

Meow sagde ...

Beautiful photos ... thanks for sharing. Hope Spring has sprung !! Take care, Meow

Daphnewood sagde ...

not to brag or anything but it was gorgeous yesterday. the grass is getting so green and the trees are blossoming, especially anyone who has a cherry blossom tree. it is suppose to rain for the next three days so I am glad I got out yesterday.

Sangroncito sagde ...

San Francisco had its rainiest March since the gold rush, and it has rained heavily every day so far in April...the gray, wet, dark weather sounds just like Copenhagen.
Oh how I must the sun.....

DayByDay4-2Day sagde ...

Wow thanks for all the compliments! My head is bigger now.

In Michigan US spring only teases us with a day of warm air here and there. We got through such a transition that sometimes we skip spring and go from winter to summer. Well that is what it feels like anyways.

Stop by again!
I'll be back

kimananda sagde ...

Ms. Mood, one of the things that I really remember from Lisbon (well other than my first year there where it started raining on Halloween, and kept raining, really heavily, every day, until around May) was that there were always some wonderful sunny days around February or March...and then some horrible rainy days around April or May. As long as it's o.k. there in July, is all that I can say, though really. :-)

Hank, I think it would be difficult to live in Florida. Isn't it usually too hot, or do you get used to it?

Summer, that's the magic of selective focus. In the first photo, the view is great, but turn your head a few degrees, and you're faced with a very busy highway! The second photo is in an overall prettier area, though still with a lot of city traffic.

Erin, it could be about the same...I don't think the latitude is that far off.

Connie, I know the sun will come soon. For now, I'm enjoying the cool but not cold, rainy but not too rainy weather.

Yep, Helen, roll on Spring, indeed!

Meow, thank you. I don't know if Spring has sprung yet, but it's certainly springing!

Daphnewood, that sounds wonderful. Especially the cherry blossoms.

Sangroncito, eek! That must be quite a shock from Salvador.

Daybyday-4-2day, no problem. I just tell it like I see it. :-) And come back anytime!

Chloe sagde ...

these are my favourite colours (and i never see them).
a little rain makes colours look brighter. and spring showers are the best.
beautiful pictures! i was right to want to come to Denmark.

Devil Mood sagde ...

Was that year you mentioned 2000/2001 by any chance? We had a horrible rainy winter that year...I remember it well.

Neil sagde ...

I can see the differnce. In spring it is a lighter grey.

DayByDay4-2Day sagde ...

THose earrings are not Hemitite, but if your interested I could do a pair for you in that bead?

True Blue Guy sagde ...

lovely snaps !!!!!!!!! - I can quite imagine why its such a popular place

HB sagde ...

Fine bilder! Våren besøker Trondheim på dagtid, men forsvinner om natten. Forhåpentligvis vil hun være her hele døgnet snart:-)

Simple American sagde ...

Hey I finally responded to your Proust meme from back in February. Rather enjoyed that one I must admit. ;)

Maddy sagde ...

i love the first photo-
it is ethereal and makes
me want to go rent foreign
films or travel with
a foreign man in exotic places...
well not just any man...

Simple American sagde ...

I'm such a dunce. I meant to tell you I tagged you as well. But I see you know already. Whoopsie!

You can see my picture under airhead in the dictionary.

M-Fax sagde ...

nice pictures

kimananda sagde ...

Chloe, I think things look better in a little misty rain, too. It softens the edges a bit.

Ms. Mood, 1995-1996. 2000-2001 was my last school year in Lisbon, and I recall it being quite normal, weatherwise. Then again, I'm not normally that observant about the weather.

Neil, interestingly, the photo here that is lighter was taken a week before the darker one.

DaybyDay, maybe we could organize a trade? Perhaps a small cross stitched bookmark for earrings? Feel free to e-mail me if you're interested.

Blue, thanks! The second photo is definitely in a popular area. The first photo is off the highway, and only popular for driving through to get to work!

HB, tusind tak! Jeg tror det er lidt det samme her. Efter min mening, spiller foråret lidt kostbart!

Mr. American, I definitely do not see you as the airhead type. I'm looking forward to trying the meme! :-)

Maddy, hey, you could travel here! I'd love to meet this exotic foreign man of whom you speak. ;-)

M-fax, thanks! And, you have a great profile pic. Are you by chance a friend of Hankthedog?

Chibithulhu sagde ...

Chibithulhu approves of Danish spring, and perhaps a bar of Irish Spring for the Hapless Photographer, who will visit no country in which one may not easily procure pumpkin pie.

Master Enigma sagde ...

Spring is great. I love the tulips and other flowers that are appearing.

I run 3 days out of the week in the mornings. I am so glad that it is starting to be warm now.

I have no idea how I stumbled into your blog but I am glad I did.

Enigma

marybishop sagde ...

It's gray in Connecticut too, only there are bright patches of "taupe" in the sky.

I know the sun is coming and the flowers too because my goldfinches are turning yellow and they wouldn't do that if the gray were to continue...

When I look outside my window it's pure sfumato as if Da Vinci himself had painted the view.

LeighAnn sagde ...

WOW! I would love to visit there. It is gorgeous. I love all kinds of weather.

Right now, Denmark sounds just like San Francisco!

kimananda sagde ...

Oh, Chibi, it's not that bad. Really. What the pumpkin pie lacks in quantity, it more than makes up in quality.

M. Enigma, welcome. You've got me thinking about tulips and flowers in the Spring. It's not quite warm enough for that here yet, but I expect it soon!

Mary, thank you, that's a wonderful image (he sfumato one, though the image of your goldfinches changing colors is also wonderful).

Leighann, you're right, the weather is probably not so far off between here and there. But, in the winter it's much colder...I never had to use gloves or a winter hat when I was growing up there (not too far from where you are, actually), but I couldn't survive the winter here without such items.

Morose sagde ...

If i come to denmark, then A) I expect pie and B) Chibi is coming, to try Danish beer and he needs pie too. it will be in some Danish spring of the distant future when i have money to throw at travel. we will also require the services of a translator to locate Danish beer, as neither Chibithulhu nor I speak a work of Danish (though i wanna learn)

Anna Piutti sagde ...

Spring is a little late here...taking its time and teasing us.

kimananda sagde ...

Anna, welcome. It's a bit the same here...it's definitely Spring, but not really at all warm yet, even though it's already mid-April.